Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Profile: Zaf
Name: Zaf Offline
Joined: Wednesday, August 14, 2013(UTC)
Last Visit: Friday, October 18, 2013 12:44:18 PM(UTC)
Number of Posts: 9
[0.38% of all post / 0.00 posts per day]
Thanks Given: 0 (View Thanks)
Thanks Received: 0
Thanked Posts: 0
View All Posts by User
Topic: legal status during i130&i485&i1765   Go to last post
Posted: Monday, October 7, 2013 2:51:46 PM(UTC)
Hi thanks your response.

Do you know I am not sure. But I think it may affect other forms but not much. As soon as return asked papers you will get another notice during 7-10 days.
I received ASC appointment notice and it was for I-485 and I-765. As it says TO PROCESS YOUR APPLICATION, USCIS MUST CAPTURE YOUR BIOMETRICS

Zafa
Topic: legal status during i130&i485&i1765   Go to last post
Posted: Monday, October 7, 2013 12:47:03 PM(UTC)
Hello guys! I am almost in the same situation.
I am an F-1 student visa. My I-130 was already approved (08/15/2013)and after filing I-485, my finger was done on 10/04/2013.
I'm worried a bit. I am still studying and paying (monthly) much money just to keep f-1 status.
Many forums say - after filing I-485 and after getting fingerprinted - it means "Adjustment of Status - Pending case with USCIS"- student do not need to study (stay in F-1 status). No RFE is asked so far.
I hope I will get my I765 and I131 approved by the end of this month or by November 15


Please, help! How do you think about this case?

Thanks
Zafa
Topic: New Born in Usa   Go to last post
Posted: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 11:41:21 AM(UTC)
Hello!

I need your help!

Should newborn baby in US choose US citizenship or parents' citizenship? The newborn's parents are from Uzbekistan (as far as I know Uzbekistan does not allow dual citizenship) - Green card holders.

If parents decide the child to choose Uzbekistan's citizenship, can baby claim US citizenship in the future?

What documents needed?

Thanks
Zafa
Topic: USCIS Customer service representative   Go to last post
Posted: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 11:38:34 AM(UTC)
Hello!
I just tried to call USCIS to check! I called 1-800-375-5283.
1) - #1 Case status and so on...
2) - #1 Check existing case status and etc...
3) - #1 if you know your receipt number press 1...
4) - I entered the receipt number - and the system checked the status and told me. After all it says "you have just heard most update .... - and "if you want to report a problem etc. stay on the line" and I waited 5 minutes - I talked to a representative.

YOU HAVE TO BE PATIENT.

Topic: USCIS Customer service representative   Go to last post
Posted: Tuesday, September 3, 2013 10:10:49 AM(UTC)
Hello!
Just call USCIS and (check case status) enter your receipt number and wait automatic answer machine will check your case and tell you everything but wait until the end of the message. In the end it says " if you have any question... or if you want to to a representative press .."
Topic: I-134   Go to last post
Posted: Monday, August 19, 2013 12:08:51 PM(UTC)
Hello dear amazon!

Should I-134, Affidavit of Support be notarized?

Is it enough - if my wife (green card holder):
- works part time and her income $8,428
- and she has a new car which costs around $17 000 and
- $12,000 in the savings in US bank
- and other $5,000-$7,000 assets


Thanks
Zafa
Topic: 1   Go to last post
Posted: Thursday, August 15, 2013 1:11:40 PM(UTC)
THANKS A LOT AMAZON
Topic: I-130 filed on June 11,2012   Go to last post
Posted: Wednesday, August 14, 2013 1:55:11 PM(UTC)
Hello!
On June 11, 2012 my wife filed me I-130 and the case is still pending (INITIAL REVIEW)?

1) Can I file I-485 now as PD is current already since August?

2) My wife works a part time and I am an international student - don't work. Do we need to find a sponsor or not?

3) Is it a must to file EAD/AP? or not?

Thanks
Zafar
Topic: 1   Go to last post
Posted: Wednesday, August 14, 2013 1:45:21 PM(UTC)
Hello!
On June 11, 2012 my wife filed me I-130 and the case is still pending (INITIAL REVIEW)?

1) Can I file I-485 now as PD is current already since August?

2) My wife works a part time and I am an international student - don't work. Do we need to find a sponsor or not?

3) Is it a must to file EAD/AP? or not?

Thanks
Zafar

Please click here to view case details.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.107 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth