Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Profile: windowsxeon
Name: windowsxeon Offline
Joined: Monday, October 28, 2013(UTC)
Last Visit: Friday, November 8, 2013 4:48:56 PM(UTC)
Number of Posts: 1
[0.04% of all post / 0.00 posts per day]
Thanks Given: 0 (View Thanks)
Thanks Received: 0
Thanked Posts: 0
View All Posts by User
Topic: Married for less than 2 years but received COA:F26 (10 years green card)   Go to last post
Posted: Monday, October 28, 2013 9:05:01 PM(UTC)
Hi,

My wife is a LPR and we are married for around 13 months now (as of Oct 2013). I am on F1 visa. Last week we had Adjustment of Status interview and today we received the welcome letter with COA as F26 and I797 says that I will be getting 10 years green card. Is this a mistake on the part of the USCIS or do they give 10 years based on individual scenarios?

What do I have to do now?

Please advice.

Thanks
Please click here to view case details.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.030 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth