Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Profile: missingmyWife
Name: missingmyWife Offline
Joined: Sunday, August 4, 2013(UTC)
Last Visit: Wednesday, September 11, 2013 5:53:52 PM(UTC)
Number of Posts: 4
[0.17% of all post / 0.00 posts per day]
Thanks Given: 0 (View Thanks)
Thanks Received: 0
Thanked Posts: 0
View All Posts by User
Topic: Just got approved, waiting for NOA2   Go to last post
Posted: Friday, August 30, 2013 8:51:13 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: FK Go to Quoted Post
We just got approved today!!!!!!
I will update my status on the tracker.
I think I m gonna celebrate tonight :)
I hope everybody else will get the approval pretty soon.
Best of Luck to everybody!

FK


Congrats FK! So happy for you! Wish u all the best in the next steps!

@Amazon: If PD isn't current by the time NVC receives my application and processes it, how long is the process until my wife receives a visa to move to USA? An approximate number is fine as I know it varies depending on application. Thanks!
Topic: Just got approved, waiting for NOA2   Go to last post
Posted: Friday, August 23, 2013 10:42:55 AM(UTC)
Hi everyone,

My wife who lives in Montreal, Canada just received an email from USCIS indicating that her I-130 got approved! BigGrin
My wife and I are so happy and full of excitement. Her PD was December 20, 2012 was was processed at the California Service Center.

I'm currently living and working in Dallas, Texas under a permanent resident status.

On the case status site, it indicates that on August 22, 2013, they mailed a notice to indicate that we have been approved.

Since the PD is current on the visa bulletin, is the process different after we receive the NOA2?

Thanks in advance for the response and I wanna wish everyone who is still waiting for approval all the best of luck!
Topic: Questions regarding applying for I-485 with F2A being current   Go to last post
Posted: Tuesday, August 6, 2013 6:01:28 PM(UTC)
Thanks so much for the reply Amazon! That's great to hear its possible.
I want to make sure I understand the I-485. If the visa bulletin for F2A category isn't current anymore and we haven't applied for the I-485 or it hasn't been processed, does that mean were too late and need to continue going through the consular process?
Topic: Questions regarding applying for I-485 with F2A being current   Go to last post
Posted: Sunday, August 4, 2013 4:32:59 PM(UTC)
Hi mygcvisa and everyone,

I am new to this forum altho I have been reading Amazon blogs and they have been very informative! Below is my current situation.
My wife: Canadian Citizen living in Quebec, Canada
Myself: Living in Dallas, Texas
Situation: Applied for I-130 in December and have PD of December 20, 2012 and in "Initial Review" right now.

I understand the August visa bulletin for F2A category is indicating that it is current which allows the beneficiary to apply for I-485 but only if they are residing in the United States.

My question is can my wife come to the United States and apply for the I-485? I know she can't leave the United States while applying for I-485. If yes, how long can she stay in the United States and if it approaches the visitor limit, can she get it extended?

Thanks in advance for the answers!!!
Please click here to view case details.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth