Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Profile: Shanny
Name: Shanny Offline
Joined: Friday, October 26, 2018(UTC)
Last Visit: Friday, October 26, 2018 2:49:45 PM(UTC)
Number of Posts: 1
[0.04% of all post / 0.00 posts per day]
Thanks Given: 0 (View Thanks)
Thanks Received: 0
Thanked Posts: 0
View All Posts by User
Topic: New help please. Marriage based green card ,US citizen spouse   Go to last post
Posted: Friday, October 26, 2018 2:37:58 PM(UTC)
Confused Hello all I'm new..here's a lil background on my situation. Okay so I'm 26 and I'm a single mom. I was bought here illegal by my dad's mom when I was about 5 years old. She's a US citizen. She and her now US citizen husband adopted me after 2001. The I130 was filed , I485 etc;but come to find out I will need to go back home to my country of Jamaica and if I left the USA I would be barred for 10 darn years! I couldn't believe it and my grandmother (adopted mother) knew that! I never went back home. I'm currently under the DACA program. I've recently come to find out that I'm bisexual and I've reconnected with this female that went to high school. We are looking to get married. She's a US citizen. Now my question is when we start the paperwork would I need to go back home? I don't know anything about Jamaica. It's just me and my daughter who was born here. I've heard of that waiver that we can file so I can stay here while the adjustment of status is being processed. Has anyone gone through something like this before? Being illegal getting married and not having to be sent back home? Please give me some insight because I don't want to leave my daughter. I have no other family that I'm aware of back home in Jamaica. Like many I have no idea what my country is like. Thank you so much for taking the time to read it
Please click here to view case details.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.316 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth