Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline xin.chen.106  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2015 2:46:28 PM(UTC)
xin.chen.106

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/28/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5
Man
Location: San Diego, California

1. Because my income is not enough to sponsor my wife, I am planning to ask my stepfather sponsor for my wife. We are living together but file tax separately every year.

does my stepfather consider a household member or a joint sponsor?

If he consider a joint sponsor, should he fill I-864 or I-864A ?my mother doesn't have any income but they filed the tax marriage jointly. Does she need fill the I-864A if my stepfather fill I-864?

Can he be considered as household member as well?
which way is easier without confusion? Any suggestion? I appreciate it!

2. The second question is my wife got I-130 approve notice when I was a green card holder two years ago but recently I became U.S. Citizen. We sent an immediate relative upgrade letter to NVC 3 weeks ago but haven't received any feedback notice. Should I keep waiting or just file the I-485 package since I am already a citizen?

Thank you
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.124 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth