Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline quatemok  
#1 Posted : Monday, April 7, 2014 3:56:22 AM(UTC)
quatemok

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 4/7/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2
Spain
Location: Madrid

Thanks: 1 times
Hello all,

I got married with a green card holder several months ago and she requested my as her husband (F2A). Our papers are ok and my PD is January 7th 2014. I check each month the visa bulletin and it is so frustrating because I doesn´t change! :( I want to move to USA ASAP and, I was thinking of enrolling in an MBA until I can applied the last step.

My doubts are:

1) I know that it is impossible to know exactly when I will be able to move to USA, but maybe some of you could tell me any opinion about your experience.
2) Can I enter in States with a student visa if my wife have already requested me as her husband?
3) Can I enter in States with tourist visa?

Thank you very much for your response. This process is horrible.
Best regards,
Jose
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Monday, April 21, 2014 10:39:32 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
1. F2A category could start moving forward in October 2014. This is based on current data (which is around 4 months old)

2. Sure, you can apply for F1 visa.

3. You can try. Visitor visa is non immigrant visa which is issued to applicant who is not planning to immigration. So please cehck with your local consulate.

In both case 2 and case 3, make sure to tell them that your spouse have also applied for the GC application.

You can also add your case to GC tracker. There are many people who have filed in F2A category.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline quatemok  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 22, 2014 12:36:19 AM(UTC)
quatemok

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 4/7/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2
Spain
Location: Madrid

Thanks: 1 times
Thank you amazon for your clear response.
Just one more question.

Do you consider that F2A will be current again in October 2014
Or at least until February 2014?

Thank you,
Jose
Offline Mirek Kren  
#4 Posted : Thursday, May 1, 2014 11:54:56 AM(UTC)
Mirek Kren

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: quatemok Go to Quoted Post
Thank you amazon for your clear response.
Just one more question.

Do you consider that F2A will be current again in October 2014
Or at least until February 2014?

Thank you,
Jose


My (educated) guess is that this is highly unlikely. We'll be lucky if retrogression won't go too bad (back) in July and we'll see it moving forward again around Sep/Oct 2014. Really depends on last FQ numbers. Our PD is Sep 27, 2013 and I don't believe it will be current this year, but I can be wrong.
Offline Mirek Kren  
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 1, 2014 11:58:16 AM(UTC)
Mirek Kren

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: quatemok Go to Quoted Post
Hello all,

I got married with a green card holder several months ago and she requested my as her husband (F2A). Our papers are ok and my PD is January 7th 2014. I check each month the visa bulletin and it is so frustrating because I doesn´t change! :( I want to move to USA ASAP and, I was thinking of enrolling in an MBA until I can applied the last step.

My doubts are:

1) I know that it is impossible to know exactly when I will be able to move to USA, but maybe some of you could tell me any opinion about your experience.
2) Can I enter in States with a student visa if my wife have already requested me as her husband?
3) Can I enter in States with tourist visa?

Thank you very much for your response. This process is horrible.
Best regards,
Jose



2) We did this. We figured that's the only way how to be together. Obviously, it requires your spouse to go to school and pay for it. Language schools are easier to get to, but most expensive and most restrictive about the attendance. Community colleges are better, but you need go through admission process. It has been over a year for us and my wife went back and forth a few times and never faced a problem at immigration. That being said, they can always ask since F1 is NOT a dual purpose visa.

Edited by user Thursday, May 1, 2014 8:35:40 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Mirek Kren for this useful post.
quatemok on 5/5/2014(UTC)
Offline asghar  
#6 Posted : Thursday, May 1, 2014 4:43:16 PM(UTC)
asghar

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: US

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks Mark for your explanations,
First of all I think quatemok's date in his question is "February 2015", not "February 2014".
Anyway, according to GC calculator, next current date for F2A, with a priority date in Feb 2014 is sometime around "July 2016" - it means even from now, more than two years! - and lets say this year we do not have anything but retrogression, for instance one year. Still, with this scenario, next current date should not be this long as GC calculator's predict. Am I right? What do you think?
Offline Mirek Kren  
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 1, 2014 8:45:14 PM(UTC)
Mirek Kren

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: asghar Go to Quoted Post
Thanks Mark for your explanations,
First of all I think quatemok's date in his question is "February 2015", not "February 2014".
Anyway, according to GC calculator, next current date for F2A, with a priority date in Feb 2014 is sometime around "July 2016" - it means even from now, more than two years! - and lets say this year we do not have anything but retrogression, for instance one year. Still, with this scenario, next current date should not be this long as GC calculator's predict. Am I right? What do you think?


There is a new blog post from today, suggesting that retrogression for ROW category se the dates back to 2012. I guess it really depends on the actual numbers from various consulates.. Perhaps I am reading too much into this, but it sounded pretty vague, so it can be worse (more likely) and better (one would hope). Let's say it goes back to July 2012, it's 20 months. It starts moving forward 4-6 weeks every month, you're looking at 15-24 months till it's current if you filed today (it retrogression happened today). But.. it can move quicker, it can move slower..
thanks 1 user thanked Mirek Kren for this useful post.
asghar on 5/1/2014(UTC)
Offline Fista  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, May 7, 2014 3:06:01 AM(UTC)
Fista

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 8
Nepal
Location: M.A.

When f2a gonna move forward?
Offline sabina gurung  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, May 7, 2014 5:41:11 AM(UTC)
sabina gurung

Rank: Member

Joined: 9/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 21
United States
Location: new york

Hi amazon
Iam green card holder and my husband is in India. My priority date is dec10 2012 now case is in Nvc I filled up all form and I paid all fee I send all document
Before 1 month ago how long it takes to complete my case?
Thanks in advance
Offline sabina gurung  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, May 7, 2014 5:41:13 AM(UTC)
sabina gurung

Rank: Member

Joined: 9/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 21
United States
Location: new york

Hi amazon
Iam green card holder and my husband is in India. My priority date is dec10 2012 now case is in Nvc I filled up all form and I paid all fee I send all document
Before 1 month ago how long it takes to complete my case?
Thanks in advance
Offline Amazon  
#11 Posted : Thursday, May 15, 2014 6:36:47 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Originally Posted by: bina Go to Quoted Post
When f2a gonna move forward?


F2A category could start moving forward from October 2014 visa bulletin. We should know more as we get latest data from USCIS/DOS.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline Amazon  
#12 Posted : Thursday, May 15, 2014 6:38:01 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Originally Posted by: sabina gurung Go to Quoted Post
Hi amazon
Iam green card holder and my husband is in India. My priority date is dec10 2012 now case is in Nvc I filled up all form and I paid all fee I send all document
Before 1 month ago how long it takes to complete my case?
Thanks in advance


Please see the blog post below for typical time for each step in NVC process:

http://blog.mygcvisa.com...ar-processing-steps.html
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.298 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth