Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline T2tom  
#1 Posted : Sunday, April 6, 2014 11:55:10 AM(UTC)
T2tom

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 4/6/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: Los angeles

Hi all,

My father who is a green card holder applied for me (under 21 immediate family category). Even though my application was approved, I aged out because of the waiting time (even after subtracting the CSPA grace period). Now I am 21 and currently in my home country.

However, I have a valid tourist visa for the US that expires on January 15, 2015. I have been traveling to the US every year for almost 10 years to spend time with my father, but never since my green card application was submitted last year. I wish to travel to US in December 2014. Here are my questions:

> Will there be an issue at port of entry? Will the officer at port of entry have information about my green card application?
> Normally I get 6 month authorization to stay in US on my tourist visa, will I get another 6 months or will my stay be cut short on the day my visa finishes?
> If my intent becomes an issue, can you provide me a list of documents that would convey my intent to return to my home country?

Thank you very much in advance.

Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.278 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth