Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline rogerpt101  
#1 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 5:47:24 PM(UTC)
rogerpt101

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2
Man
Location: San Francisco, California

I am currently on an EB2 E26 category on which I received on March 2012 from my previous employer in GA. I entered under the same sponsor as H1B category in May 2010 and was adjusted to green card in March 2012 with no problems encountered. I am a physical therapist. However, after 3 months, I quit my employer and moved in here to CA. I am still working as a PT here but on a home health setting and is an independent contractor and is no longer connected to my employer who sponsored my EB2. I also informed/updated USCIS of my new location. My questions are: 1) When can I possibly apply for US Citizenship? and 2) Will I encounter problems when I apply for US citizenship? Thanks.
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Monday, April 21, 2014 10:28:42 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Typically you can apply in 5 years from your approval date. Also it would depend on the officer and they may ask you why you decide to leave the employer soon. You could also talk to a good lawyer who can completely review your case and provide proper guidance.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth