Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Swe  
#1 Posted : Monday, November 18, 2013 5:35:25 PM(UTC)
Swe

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 33
United States
Location: California

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Amazon,

I have heard I am supposed to get a conditional GC, but got the 10 year GC. Please suggest what to do?Confused

Thanks much...
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Monday, November 25, 2013 7:38:06 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
There are few others on this forum who also got card valid for 10 years instead of 2 years. I would recommend taking an infopass appointment and talk to officer. They would be able to directly help with this.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline Everest  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, December 3, 2013 2:54:20 PM(UTC)
Everest

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/10/2013(UTC)
Posts: 22

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Swe Go to Quoted Post
Hi Amazon,

I have heard I am supposed to get a conditional GC, but got the 10 year GC. Please suggest what to do?Confused

Thanks much...



Swe,

I guess we are in the same boat. I got my GC with 10 years of validity and I am a LPR spouse, married for exactly a year. Your above post dragged my attention and I am little concerned now.

My welcome letter says that my GC is valid for 10 years which is exactly the same as mentioned. SO I didn't bother at all about the validity until i saw your post. What does your welcome letter say about the validity of your GC?

Do you guys think the "conditional GC" clause applies to only those spouses who go through Consular Process?






Offline Amazon  
#4 Posted : Saturday, December 7, 2013 5:58:54 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
The conditional GC applies to everyone who is married for less than 2 years. The reason for this is because of increase in fraud where people were getting married to obtain GC only. Hence to prevent this fraud, USCIS started issuing it for validity of 2 years only. After 2 years, it can be renewed for 10 years.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline shrishi  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, December 18, 2013 7:15:16 AM(UTC)
shrishi

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 31

Hi,

My wife also received a 10 years GC instead of a conditional one. We took an infopass and spoke to the officer. He said it was USCIS's error and we need to fill I90 (No fee!) and send back the card to USCIS. When requested, he was kind enough to stamp my wife's passport with a temporary GC. We have mailed the GC to USCIS and waiting for the conditional GC. I would suggest to do the same since it may trigger some issues during naturalization. Hope this helps.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.119 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth