Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline windowsxeon  
#1 Posted : Monday, October 28, 2013 9:05:01 PM(UTC)
windowsxeon

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: CA

Hi,

My wife is a LPR and we are married for around 13 months now (as of Oct 2013). I am on F1 visa. Last week we had Adjustment of Status interview and today we received the welcome letter with COA as F26 and I797 says that I will be getting 10 years green card. Is this a mistake on the part of the USCIS or do they give 10 years based on individual scenarios?

What do I have to do now?

Please advice.

Thanks
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 30, 2013 11:17:57 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Please see this forum thread with same question:

http://www.mygcvisa.com/....aspx?g=posts&t=2283
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth