Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Promix  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2013 5:17:13 PM(UTC)
Promix

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/25/2013(UTC)
Posts: 10
Nigeria
Location: Grenada

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Amazon and 'forum-ers'
thanks for your continued response. i appreciate it.

1. I became an LPR in Oct.2009. I was working in a foreign country and was not ready to quit my job as yet.

2. I entered the US 2x/yr until Oct. 2011 when i came in to stay.

3. I got my first job in May 2012 for which i filed my first tax return early this year.

Now i have to do the affidavit of support for my spouse. I have only one tax transcript. a part of the form requires information from the last 3 tax years!!!

What do you guys think? should i go ahead with the 2012 tax transcript?
I paid my taxes in the foreign country while i was there. should i use the information to file late "absentee" taxes before submitting the affidavit of support?

PLEASE HELLLLLLLPPPPP!!!!
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2013 9:45:21 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
You may want to talk to a lawyer. Please see the link below:

http://www.uscis.gov/por...VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline khenjean  
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2013 8:40:49 AM(UTC)
khenjean

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 10
United States
Location: CA

Thanks: 1 times
Hi Amazon! After paying the affidavit of support and was already confirmed paid, what happens next? Do I have to fill out the affidavit of support form already or wait for further instruction from the NVC? Where can i send it?
Offline Amazon  
#4 Posted : Sunday, September 15, 2013 8:11:18 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
I will be writing a blog post on steps for NVC consular processing.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline Neil  
#5 Posted : Monday, September 16, 2013 8:39:29 AM(UTC)
Neil

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/16/2013(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States

Hi Amazon,

I also have the same problem.

But the only difference is that I just migrated last year (April 2012) and started workig last part of the year (November 2012).

I only have my tax return for last year. I am currently employed and earning enough to qualify for the proverty guideline.

My question is, do I still need to have a joint sponsor for my wife's AOS as I don't have 3 years of tax returns? What other options do I have?

Thanks
Offline Amazon  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2013 10:41:32 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
According to http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864instr.pdf (section 7), you only need to submit last year tax return. You can submit 3 years if applicant think it would be helpful for USCIS.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline Neil  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, September 18, 2013 7:35:44 AM(UTC)
Neil

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/16/2013(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States

Thank you for the info Amazon
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.248 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth