Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline tashy  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 3, 2013 12:56:22 PM(UTC)
tashy

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

hello everyone, this is my first post on this forum, so I hope that anyone can help me with some issues. :)

my boyfriend has a green card, and he is in the USA right now, and I am not; we are planing to get married, so the questions are:
- is it better to get married in the usa or in our home country? (I have a multi tourist visa)
- and what about this 'curent' situation, if we get married soon enough do we have a chance to use that, or not?

I appriciate any help, so thank you in advance
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 3, 2013 11:42:27 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Welcome to the forum BigGrin

For your questions:

1. You can get married anywhere as long as your marriage is recognized (and hence considered valid).

2. Yes, if you live inside US, you can file I-130 and I-485 application at the same time. If you live outside US, you can only file I-130 application and then go for consular processing at local embassy. Please see blog post below which explains what "Current" means:

http://blog.mygcvisa.com...tly-asked-questions.html

For documents required for I-130 filing, please see this forum thread: http://www.mygcvisa.com/....aspx?g=posts&t=1036

Once you have filed your I-130 application, you can post it in GC tracker. It will help you track your case status at USCIS website: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker/
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline tashy  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 4, 2013 9:50:50 AM(UTC)
tashy

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

thank you very mych for your answer :)
Offline Houston1  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, December 10, 2013 6:31:14 AM(UTC)
Houston1

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Texas

Yes,I think the above answer is good that if you live inside US, you can file I-130 and I-485 application at the that time. If you live outside US, you can only file I-130 application and then go for consular processing at local embassy and some more way also available....
______________________________________________________________
Fiancee Visa Requirements | Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence

Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.103 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth