Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline njin1  
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 22, 2013 4:43:56 PM(UTC)
njin1

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
United States
Location: california

Thanks: 1 times
Hello Amazon, you are always the first one I turn to when I have questions!!

My mom got her PR about a year ago through marrying a USC. She is a conditional PR now. Half a year after her residence in the States, she went back to her home country with her husband because he got a job offer back there. We wonder if this is a problem for her residence requirement because we heard that as a conditional PR, she has to be in the States for at least half of the year? otherwise USCIS will see this as not physically present? we will be filling out i 761 petition to remove the condition of status in abt half a year.

I could not find any instructions indicating physical presence in the form i 761?

My mom very likely did not applied for Advance Parole.

thank you very much!
Jane
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Saturday, August 24, 2013 2:16:01 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Quote:
Hello Amazon, you are always the first one I turn to when I have questions!!

Thank you Jane ThumpUp

Quote:
My mom got her PR about a year ago through marrying a USC. She is a conditional PR now. Half a year after her residence in the States, she went back to her home country with her husband because he got a job offer back there. We wonder if this is a problem for her residence requirement because we heard that as a conditional PR, she has to be in the States for at least half of the year? otherwise USCIS will see this as not physically present?

Yeah. If she is planning to stay outside US for more than a year, she is required by USCIS to get a reentry permit BEFORE she leaves US.

Please see this article from USCIS: http://www.uscis.gov/por...VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Quote:
we will be filling out i 761 petition to remove the condition of status in abt half a year.

I could not find any instructions indicating physical presence in the form i 761?

These two are separate. Hence you would not find it mentioned in I-751 page.

http://www.uscis.gov/por...VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Originally Posted by: jane Go to Quoted Post
My mom very likely did not applied for Advance Parole.

thank you very much!
Jane


Yes, she has to apply for reentry permit (advance parole) before she leaves. The link below is very helpful.

http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

If she is GC holder and is planning to stay outside US for more than a year, it is important for her to file form I-131 and get reentry permit before she leaves US. Since form I-131 requires fingerprinting, she has to be physically present in US for that. In addition, she can mention on I-131 that reentry permit should be sent to US embassy abroad.

She can file I-131 form and travel to US for fingerprinting. Once that is completed, she can than return back. Make sure she mentions in I-131 form to send reentry permit to nearest embassy.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Offline njin1  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 4, 2013 12:58:26 PM(UTC)
njin1

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
United States
Location: california

Thanks: 1 times
Thanks for your reply Amazon! So if she can travel back to US at least once a year, she is fine right?
Offline Amazon  
#4 Posted : Friday, September 6, 2013 7:01:22 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Technically USCIS requires GC holder to stay in US for atleast 6 months every year (to establish permanent residency). If they continue to stay outside US for 6 months, the port of entry officer could refuse entry to US (though this is rare); since the intention is not to stay permanently within US. The links above are very useful and help answer all questions.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.134 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth