Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Zaf  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, August 14, 2013 1:55:11 PM(UTC)
Zaf

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/14/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9
United States
Location: NY

Hello!
On June 11, 2012 my wife filed me I-130 and the case is still pending (INITIAL REVIEW)?

1) Can I file I-485 now as PD is current already since August?

2) My wife works a part time and I am an international student - don't work. Do we need to find a sponsor or not?

3) Is it a must to file EAD/AP? or not?

Thanks
Zafar
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 15, 2013 10:47:02 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
1. Yes. Please see this: http://blog.mygcvisa.com...tly-asked-questions.html

2. If the income doe snot meet the minimum requirement, you can use joint sponsor. Please see this: http://www.mygcvisa.com/....aspx?g=posts&t=1043

3. It is optional.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.080 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth