Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Swe  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 8:25:47 AM(UTC)
Swe

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 33
United States
Location: California

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi amazon Smile

Got approved yesterday. 10/21/2013 Dancing


Here's my interview experience:

Appointment was at 8:45 am, we had security check at 8:15am, in Sacramento. Asked for dl at entrance, went into the room dropped off interview appointment letter. An officer came out at 8:45 sharp and called our name, he was neither serious nor friendly, I guess he was just following protocol. But he seemed a nice man Smile . We were escorted by him to his room , stood for a few seconds while the oath was being read. Then he asked us to take our seats. Asked my passport. Took my I 94, my spouse's gc made some notes, double checked our address with us. Asked me 3 of those I 485 no questions. To which I answered no , obviously Smile Smile . Asked us how we met, asked us if we had anything that was joint, showed him our car & health insurance was asking him if he needs more evidence he said no that's okay. Asked if we have any photos, I gave him our marriage album to which he exclaimed " these things are expensive!" I also showed him a couple of our other vacation photos... He saw and returned them saying. " I am approving your application, you should receive your GC with in 30days" we thanked him and he handed us the approval letter and walked us out.BigGrin that's it, all this took about 10 - 15 minutes.


A big thanks to amazon and mygcvisa. BigGrin and of course the uscis officer.Smile Just be prepared, honest and confident and it's a cake walk....

All the approved guys can write in their experience here ,if they wish to, so the other folks reading it might find it helpful.
thanks 1 user thanked Swe for this useful post.
Ankit on 12/15/2013(UTC)
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 7:56:52 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
That is great news. Congrats Swe BigGrin

Remember to fill out the new I-9 form with your current employer.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
thanks 1 user thanked Amazon for this useful post.
Ankit on 12/15/2013(UTC)
Offline shrishi  
#3 Posted : Monday, October 28, 2013 4:52:40 PM(UTC)
shrishi

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 31

Amazon,

My wife received a ten years GC. We have been married for nine months. We called USCIS and looks like we don't have to do anything. Any suggestions?
Offline Amazon  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, October 30, 2013 10:25:02 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
I would recommend an infopass appointment and explain this to them. The officer can talk with his supervisor and confirm that everything is fine. Typically if marriage is less than 2 years, they should issue conditional card with validity of two years.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
thanks 1 user thanked Amazon for this useful post.
Ankit on 12/15/2013(UTC)
Offline A2601  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 30, 2013 10:57:15 PM(UTC)
A2601

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 55
Woman
India
Location: kerala

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Amazon Go to Quoted Post
I would recommend an infopass appointment and explain this to them. The officer can talk with his supervisor and confirm that everything is fine. Typically if marriage is less than 2 years, they should issue conditional card with validity of two years.


are we able to work with conditional green card?
Offline Amazon  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, October 30, 2013 11:05:46 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Yes, it is like a normal GC. The only difference is that the card is valid for 2 years. Before it expires, it has to be renewed by filing form I-751.

Edited by user Thursday, October 31, 2013 12:28:23 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
thanks 2 users thanked Amazon for this useful post.
A2601 on 10/31/2013(UTC), Ankit on 12/15/2013(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.129 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth