Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline f2acamer  
#1 Posted : Saturday, August 31, 2013 4:28:59 AM(UTC)
f2acamer

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/30/2013(UTC)
Posts: 20
Cameroon

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hi guys,
Is there anyone who is doing AOS but their I-130 approval file was sent to NVC instead of NBC?
If you are one of them, what reason did USCIS give on your I-130 approval notice for sending your file to NVC instead of NBC.

In my case, the USCIS mentioned on the I-130 approval notice that the approved I-130 was sent to NVC because the beneficiary is not eligible to adjust in the US.

Even though the beneficiary in in valid F1 status and has never violated their status.

Anyone with the same issue, please share your experiences....
Offline Hoss  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 27, 2015 9:10:40 AM(UTC)
Hoss

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 6
United States
Location: Texas

My wife is in US and we received a letter to go for embassy interview (F2A)? should I call them to change something or just wait for priority date to become current and then apply for AoS?
Offline Hoss  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, May 27, 2015 9:11:41 AM(UTC)
Hoss

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 6
United States
Location: Texas

Would you please share your experience?
Offline Fista  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, May 27, 2015 1:15:23 PM(UTC)
Fista

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 8
Nepal
Location: M.A.

What is your PD?about me my case was completed in nvc just waiting for interview letter. My pd is 09/23/2013, so, my case was completed on May 7. Yet not receiving any interview letter.friend ! What is your pd and when is your interview ? Can you share about your case, and by the way my case is in f2a catagoery . Thanks . Best of luck.
Offline f2a485  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, May 27, 2015 5:52:43 PM(UTC)
f2a485

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 8/30/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: USA

Hoss, l had same situation. If your wife is in valid status in the US, ignore the BS about consular processing and apply for AOS here in the US when your priority date is current. I did same for my spouse and the GA was approved. Our interview lasted 5 mins or less and GC approved on the spot.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.344 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth