Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline asghar  
#1 Posted : Friday, April 4, 2014 10:39:16 AM(UTC)
asghar

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: US

Thanks: 2 times
Dear friends, I am pretty new to this process and know almost nothing about all of these terms. If you can help us, we really appreciate that:
My fiancee as a permanent resident (not citizen) applied for me some month ago. Currently I am in United States, PA as a student. We get our I-797C Notice of Action and our priority date is March 10, 2014.
So my question is how long we should wait from now till the end of the process (I know that nobody could tell the exact duration, but what is the average these days)? And a really basic question: what is the relation between the length of this process to VisaBulletin?!
Thank you in advance

Edited by user Friday, April 4, 2014 11:15:59 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline A2601  
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 5, 2014 7:48:25 AM(UTC)
A2601

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 55
Woman
India
Location: kerala

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: asghar Go to Quoted Post
Dear friends, I am pretty new to this process and know almost nothing about all of these terms. If you can help us, we really appreciate that:
My fiancee as a permanent resident (not citizen) applied for me some month ago. Currently I am in United States, PA as a student. We get our I-797C Notice of Action and our priority date is March 10, 2014.
So my question is how long we should wait from now till the end of the process (I know that nobody could tell the exact duration, but what is the average these days)? And a really basic question: what is the relation between the length of this process to VisaBulletin?!
Thank you in advance


current I130 waiting time is about 5 months.
thanks 1 user thanked A2601 for this useful post.
asghar on 4/5/2014(UTC)
Offline asghar  
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 5, 2014 9:32:12 AM(UTC)
asghar

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: US

Thanks: 2 times
Originally Posted by: A2601 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: asghar Go to Quoted Post
Dear friends, I am pretty new to this process and know almost nothing about all of these terms. If you can help us, we really appreciate that:
My fiancee as a permanent resident (not citizen) applied for me some month ago. Currently I am in United States, PA as a student. We get our I-797C Notice of Action and our priority date is March 10, 2014.
So my question is how long we should wait from now till the end of the process (I know that nobody could tell the exact duration, but what is the average these days)? And a really basic question: what is the relation between the length of this process to VisaBulletin?!
Thank you in advance


current I130 waiting time is about 5 months.

Thank you for your replay. Does it mean that the next "current" status for F2A cases will be in July or something like that?
Offline Haris  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 26, 2015 11:56:26 AM(UTC)
Haris

Rank: Member

Joined: 7/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 18
United States

Hey asghar,
your priority date would become current in Oct 2015 bulletin.
If your I-130 is approved, then you can file following documents

I-485: application to adjust status
I-765: Application for work authorization (you can work full time once it is approved)
I-131: Application for Travel document
I-864: Affidavit of support
I-693: Medical examination report
Tax documents and any other related documents USCIS ask for

once you file all of the above documents, USCIS would take about 5-6 to schedule an interview. If your priority date is current at the time of Interview, then USCIS officer can make a decision and approve green card. If USCIS officer convince that your marriage is true and your priority date is not current at that time, then you need to wait until it became current.

If you have opted consular processing in I-130, then you don't have to file above documents, but it would different process.
Remember, even if your Travel document is approved (thru above process) you can travel in and out of country, however you can check USCIS guideline before travelling.

Keep all of the documents ready by Oct 1st,so you can submit at the earliest.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.185 seconds.
Rate My Professor Celebrity Net Worth