Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline twtr  
#1 Posted : Monday, March 17, 2014 6:24:49 PM(UTC)
twtr

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/27/2013(UTC)
Posts: 7
United States

Thanks: 3 times
How long is K1 visa valid for?
Sponsor
Offline Amazon  
#2 Posted : Monday, March 17, 2014 6:59:57 PM(UTC)
Amazon

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 5/31/2013(UTC)
Posts: 591

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 78 post(s)
The I-129F petition is valid for four months from the date of approval by USCIS. A consular officer can extend the validity of the petition if it expires before visa processing is completed.

Also according to 90 day rule, applicant have 90 days from date of entry to get married. If a K-1 visa holder does not marry his or her U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of entry, then he or she must depart the United States within 30 days.

Once you are married, you can apply to adjust status within US.
Please remember to add your case to the GC tracker: http://www.mygcvisa.com/tracker
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 2.0.0 RC1 | YAF © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.118 seconds.




A group of rhinos is called a crash


Rate My ProfessorImmigration